Have you ever been sooooooo busy doing nothing???

Standard

Have you even been soooooooo busy doing nothing??? I certainly am the poster child for that lately!!! It’s a funny thing, I know I have not blogged in a long time, and I think about it everyday but I never set myself time to do it.  I have even received a few emails and texts from friends asking ” Where the hell are your posts???”, “Whats going on with you???”, and of course  “Where the hell are you???”. I can’t tell a lie, I really have not been up too much, I am here in Bean Town and have been here since last Friday. It’s rather a shock to the system going from 89 degrees at the airport to 34 degrees here, flip-flops (Havaianas, QUALITY flip-flops, my new favorite shoe, try them!!) and sun dress DO NOT fly. I have dug out what ever winter clothing I could find from storage and have been rotating the same sweaters every few days since I have come back. I actually went Nordstrom and bought a few pairs of jeans to carry me over this visit.

I feel like when you have a relationship with someone, and it starts to “grow old”,  and you stop returning calls right away, and kind of turn it into a” Once I bump into them, I will take care of it” relationship with my blog (Chew on that thought for a moment, WE ALL HAVE DONE THAT FAMOUS MOVE!!! I don’t know why either, it always makes it that much worse!!!) .  Has too much time past, are my readers packed up and moved to a new blog, do all my subscribers think I did ” false” advertising because I didn’t blog everyday???  Well I have news folks, even if I have nothing to write about the learning treadmill never stops moving, so within the “avoidance” time frame that has passed I have learned a bundle. (Some have been repeat performances, probably since it didn’t sink in the first time!!!) The treadmill of life…… it keeps moving under your feet even if  you stop running, it will just keep going tossing your ass and Ipod to the floor like a rag doll, making you look like the ass you were feeling like!!!

It’s nice to be back in a home where I can take a shower till I look like a raisin, cook in a kitchen that actually has forks and knives, and sleep in a bed where I don’t feel like I am drowning in a cereal bowl due to its outrageous lack of support. I feel like a fat house cat, I could sleep all day if let alone and not prodded and poked by life and the characters in it, but I am sure that is not a healthy choice for me.  “How long are  you around for??”, that’s another super question that I don’t know how to answer at the moment. Plans are in the works for hitting up the BVI’s in a few weeks and doing the “cats” for a few months and then deciding from there, but the thoughts of the holidays here has me weak in the knees.  I know I miss my friends and REALLY wanna see as much as I can see, but will I be missing anything I need to see/feel/learn up here?? Life would be so much easier if I had two of me, one for up here and “normal life” and one for traveling and doing all the things I wanna do. Unless I figure out how to grow another me in the next few days, I think I am going to be facing a pretty big decision.(Wish I paid more attention in that damn genetics class now!!!)

Monkeys are cute but they bite and throw things ( FYI including poop, just a heads up!) , South Africans still have me in the dark with their “Now, just now, and now now”, people from the UK can not take spinning classes here in the US because “fanny” means a completely different part of the body to them (Look it up, its defiantly worth the laugh),  and I don’t have the gift of patience that I thought I had found.  I guess if I had to put it all in a box with a bow, and give it a name I would call it frustration. With all that being said I better get cracking on what I want to do next, should I stay or should I go? I am glad I got over the uncomfortable “too much time has passed” hump, and wrote to you, I swear it wasnt a half assed break up…………

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

About 365daystofindme

I am giving myself 365 days to find me, and figure out some of my life questions. I am leaving for an adventure of a life time and will blog everyday to share it with my readers. Please feel free to add your own comments or thoughts, I LOVE to laugh too!!! Thank you for taking a moment to read them, and I hope you enjoy them as much as I enjoy sharing them. Cheers!!

3 responses »

  1. Ohhhh.. welcome back!!! I missed you & your blogs soooo much! Please dont break up with us.. we do need you and your sense of humor. Should you stay or should you go… hmmm… very tough decision Im sure. You’ll choose the right one. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s